Order Online


Reserve Your Table

Menu

Palo Alto

Lunch

Dinner

Wine

Lunch

SNACKS 

Tavern Fries, truffle oil, fine herbs, Nasch aioli 12 

Chips and dip; kettle chips with Mom’s clam dip 12 

Crispy spring rolls; French Brie, veggies, apricot chili sauce 15 

Choice of smoked pork bratwurst or spicy paprikawurst with braised sauerkraut, caramelized onions, and Dijon mustard 17 

Soup & Salad

 Watermelon Gazpacho; watermelon pearls, cilantro, black sesame 15 

Mix green salad, citrus vinaigrette, radishes, pumpkin seeds, pumpkin seed oil 15 

Cucumber – Purslane Salad, sour cream herbs, piquillo coulis 15 

MAINS 

Bucatini Pasta, asparagus pistou, pistachios, Alpha Tolman cheese 24 

Eggplant sandwich; Viennese eggplant, lettuce, tomatoes, dill pickles, pretzel bun, house aioli, tavern fries 22 

Pan Roasted Halibut, heirloom tomatoes, sweet peppers, scallions, sherry vinaigrette, basil 42 

Fish Tartine, chilled fish salad, grilled sourdough, aioli, avocado, sprouts, trout roe 26 

Nasch burger; 1/3 lb. brisket patty, American cheese, caramelized onions, dill pickles, pretzel bun, house aioli, tavern fries 25 

Schnitzel sandwich; pork cutlet, lettuce, tomatoes, dill pickles, pretzel bun, house aioli, tavern fries 23 

Sausage sandwich; choice of your sausage, sauerkraut, caramelized onions, pretzel bun, tavern fries 22 

Classic Wiener Schnitzel; veal cutlet with arugula and capers 42 

Steak Frites; flat iron steak, piquillo coulis, tavern fries 38 

Executive Chef: Carlos Morales
Chef de Cuisine: Sedat Balkan

 

Dinner

APPETIZERS

 Homemade Pretzel with double smoked bacon, beer-cheese sauce, chives 16. 

Choice of Smoked Pork Bratwurst or Spicy Paprikawurst with braised sauerkraut, caramelized onions and Dijon mustard 17. 

Sausage Trio: smoked pork bratwurst, spicy paprikawurst and sausage of the day, served with red cabbage, sauerkraut, caramelized onions, Dijon mustard & potato salad 39. 

Spätzle with Smoked Chicken, corn, sweet peas, tarragon and mushrooms 20. 

Austrian Cold Cuts: chef’s choice of charcuterie A.Q. 

Pan Seared Scallops*, Chilled Coconut Broth, Lemon Grass, Fresh Herbs, Melon 28. 

SOUPS & SALADS

 Watermelon Gazpacho; watermelon pearls, cilantro, black sesame 15. 

Sweet Corn Soup; kettle corn, honey, crème fraiche, scallions 15. 

Butter Lettuce Salad with shaved radishes, toasted pumpkin seeds, pumpkin seed oil & citrus vinaigrette 16. 

Goat Cheese Purse Salad with rosemary, honey, mixed greens, strawberries, walnuts, balsamic vinegar reduction 16.  

ENTRÉES

 Bucatini Pasta, asparagus pistou, pistachios, bacon meatballs, Alpha Tolman cheese 32. 

Fish and Grits, Arctic Char, fresh corn grits, succotash, lardons 40. 

Pan Roasted Halibut, heirloom tomatoes, sweet peppers, scallions, sherry vinaigrette, basil 42. 

Grilled Spiced Game Hen, peaches, corn on the cob, shishitos 39. 

Classic Wiener Schnitzel with lingonberry sauce, Austrian potato salad, lemon and crispy parsley 42. 

Jäger Schnitzel: pork schnitzel braised in a mushroom cream sauce with spätzle, broccolini and garlic confit 38. 

Kraut Rouladen: beef, pork and smoked bacon filled Savoy cabbage with creamed leeks, fingerlings, carrots, greens, mushroom demiglace 38. 

Double Cooked Pork Belly, marinated cabbage salad, daikon, herbs, lime-soy vinaigrette, braised cherries 42. 

Hungarian Beef Goulash: beef shoulder braised in paprika, served with herbed spätzle, Hungarian pepper and sour cream 42. 

Grilled C.A.B. New York Steak: black garlic duxelles, glazed nectarines with trumpets, master jus 52.

SIDES

Braised Sauerkraut / Potato Salad / Pretzel w/Bavarian mustard Roasted Fingerlings / Spätzle / Shishito Peppers Seasonal Vegetables / Braised Red Cabbage  12

 

Executive Chef: Carlos Morales
Chef De Cuisine: Sedat Balkan

*Served raw or undercooked, or containing raw or undercooked ingredients. Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish,
or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness, especially if you have certain medical conditions.
**A 20% service charge may be added to parties of 6 or more

 

Wine

SPARKLING WINES 

n.v. La Gioiosa Brut, Prosecco, Italy

11/42

n.v. Domaine Rolet Père & Fils Crèmant Du Jura, France

16/60

’18 Fio “Piu Piu”, Riesling, Petillant Wine, Germany

na/60

n.v. Louis Roederer Brut Premier, Reims, Champagne, France

na/96

n.v Lanson Le Black Label, Champagne, France

na/98

n.v. Diebolt Vallois “Prestige” Blanc De Blancs Grand Cru Brut, Champagne, France

na/114

’14 Mark Hebrart Special Club Millesime 1er Cru Brut, Champagne, France

na/195

WHITE WINES 

SAUVIGNON BLANC

’20 Silverado “Miller Ranch” (1.0L), Napa

13/50

’19 Gamble, Napa

na/56

’19 Domaine Mardon Quincy Tres Vieilles Vignes, Loire, France

15/58

’17 Dom. De Bel Air, France

na/64

CHARDONNAY

’18 Domaine Chanzy “Les Fortunes”, Bourgogne Blanc, France

na/72

’19 Domaine Pinson Chablis 1er Cru “Montmain”, France

na/110

’19 Chalk Hill, Sonoma Coast

14/50

’18 Rusack Vineyards, Santa Barbara

na/52

’19 Hartford Court, Russian River

na/58

’18 Hahn Family “Estate Grown”, Santa Lucia Highlands

na/60

’19 Groth “Hillview” Oakville, Napa

na/64

’14 Red Car, Sonoma Coast

na/64

’16 Hollywood & Vine “2480”, Napa

19/75

’14 White Rock, Napa

na/76

’17 Roar, Santa Lucia Highlands

na/78

’16 Palmaz “Amalia”, Napa

na/150

’17 Domaine Serene Evenstad Reserve, Oregon

na/158

GRÜNER VELTLINER

’21 M. Mathis Winegrower, Santa Cruz Mountains

12/42

’14 Holzapfel “Zehenthof” Federspiel, Wachau, Austria

na/44

’20 Gobelsburg Schlosskellerei, Kamptal, Austria

na/46

’20 Domäne Wachau Federspiel Terrasen, Wachau, Austria

na/48

’18 FX Pichler “Loibner”, Federspiel, Wachau, Austria

na/70

’17 Franz Hirtzberger, Federspiel, Wachau, Austria

na/76

’19 Maria Hick “Glauberkreuz” Smaragd, Wachau, Austria

19/74

’18 Bernhard Ott “Der Ott”, Wagram, Austria

na/88

’15 Weingut Johann Donabaum “Spitzer Point” Smaragd, Wachau, Austria

na/98

’19 Grabenwerkstatt Brandstatt, Wachau, Austria

na/180

RIESLING

’20 Gobelsburg “Schlosskellerei”, Kamptal, Austria

13/48

’19 Schloss Lieser Riesling Kabinett, Germany

na/50

’19 Fio “Socalcos”, Mosel, Germany

na/52

’19 Kruger Rumpf, Estate, Germany

na/54

’17 Nigl “Dornleiten”, Kremstal, Austria

na/70

’20 Dönnhoff “Tonschiefer” Trocken, Germany

20/76

’17 Weingut Johann Donabaum “Offenberg” Smaragd, Wachau, Austria

na/100

’19 Grabenwerkstatt Trenning, Wachau, Austria

na/180

OTHER WHITE VARIETALS

’20 Ombre Collines De La Moure, Rose, France

11/42

’20 Figuiere Signature Magali, Rose, Provence, France

na/48

’16 Kracher Pinot Gris, Burgenland, Austria

na/48

’16 Loimer “mit Achtung” Muskateller, Kamptal, Austria

na/68

’17 Neumayer Der Wein Vom Stein Weissburgunder, Austria

na/84

’18 Andert Pamhogna Weiss White Blend, Austria

na/88

’17 Prieler Pinot Blanc, Leithaberg, Burgenland, Austria

na/114

’18 Malvira Roero Arneis, Piemonte, Italy

na/44

RED WINES 

ZWEIGELT, ST. LAURENT, BLAUFRÄNKISCH & BLENDS

’18 Walter Glatzer “Rebencuvee” Zweigelt, Carnuntum, Austria

12/44

’18 Erich Sattler St. Laurent, Burgenland, Austria

na/50

’17 Prieler “Johanneshöhe” Blaufränkisch, Burgenland, Austria

16/60

’18 Heidi Schrök “Ried Kulm” Blaufränkisch, Burgenland, Austria

na/62

’17 Prieler St. Laurent, Burgenland, Austria

na/98

’15 Moric Lutzmanns Burg Alte Reben, Blaufränkisch, Burgenland, Austria

na/180

PINOT NOIR

’17 Schloss Ortenberg “Granit” , Baden, Germany

na/54

’19 Four Graces, Willamette Valley, Oregon

na/56

’20 Channin Wine Co, Sta. Rita Hills

16/60

’19 Prisoner, Sonoma Coast

na/74

’19 Hartford Court, Russian River

na/75

’19 Crossbarn, Sonoma Coast

na/76

’19 Brewer-Clifton, Santa Rita Hills

na/80

’19 Cherry Pie “San Pablo Bay Block”, Carneros, Napa

20/80

’17 Byington, Estate, Santa Cruz Mountains

na/130

’17 San Andreas Fault “Hirsch Vineyard” , Sonoma Coast

na/138

’16 Pali Wine Co. Estate

na/144

’17 Flowers, “Seaview Ridge Vineyard”, Sonoma Coast

na/150

’17 Domaine Serene Evenstad Reserve, Oregon

na/182

MERLOT

’16 Byington, Santa Cruz Mountains 52 14

14/52

’15 Hall, Napa 66

66

’18 Matanzas Creek Winery, Alexander Valley 77

77

’18 Duckhorn, Napa 82

82

’17 Freemark Abbey, Napa

84

CABERNET SAUVIGNON & BLENDS

’10 Jim Barry “The Benbournie”, Clare Valley, Australia

na/150

’19 Unshackled, Oakville

na/54

’20 Kathryn Kennedy Winery, “Small Lot”, Santa Cruz Mountains

15/56

’19 Details, Sonoma

na/60

’18 Cruse Wine Co. Monkey Jacket, Red Blend, North Coast

na/70

’19 Prisoner, Sonoma Coast

na/74

’19 My Favorite Neighbor, Paso Robles

na/82

’15 Byington, Santa Cruz Mountains

28/112

’17 Black Stallion, Gaspara Vineyard, Oak Knoll, Napa

na/135

’19 Stag’s Leap Wine Cellars “Artemis”, Napa

na/140

’17 Cliff Lede, Stags Leap District, Napa

na/155

’19 Joseph Phelps, Napa

na/160

’16 Heitz Cellar “ Lot C-91”, Napa

na/201

’18 La Jota, Howell Mountain, Napa

na/240

’14 Quintessa, Rutherford, Napa

325

ZINFANDEL

’19 Armida Zinfandel, Sonoma County

na/50

’18 Girard, Old Vine, Napa

na/52

’19 Saldo, California

na/56

’19 Hartford, Old Vine, Russian River

na/84